Jump to content

Close
Photo

Canon 5D Mark III uncompressed HDMI firmware update v1.2.1 now available

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply

#1
Andrew Reid

Posted 26 April 2013 - 03:54 PM

Andrew Reid

    Andrew Reid - British Filmmaker - Editor EOSHD

  • Administrators
  • 4,100 posts
5D Mark III firmware update 1.2.1

Download here

The long awaited, year in the making uncompressed HDMI feature has now been added to the 5D Mark III.

The firmware has been leaked from a Canon service station and is now available to download before the official 30th April release date. I've installed it and I'm testing the HDMI image quality with my Blackmagic HyperDeck Shuttle now.

Article will be updated with my findings shortly...Read the full article here

#2
matt2491

Posted 26 April 2013 - 04:18 PM

matt2491

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Good god, Canon. It's like pulling teeth.


  • HurtinMinorKey and Czakó Adorján like this

#3
jgharding

Posted 26 April 2013 - 04:24 PM

jgharding

    Director, Harding & Brookes - Creative Digital Agency

  • Moderators
  • 1,294 posts
  • LocationLondon & Cambridge

For some crazy reason, I'm not holding my breath...

 

Oh, Canon.


  • HurtinMinorKey and Julian like this

HampB-LOGO-and-SIGNATURE-WEBGIF--SMALLER


#4
Edward Zaee

Posted 26 April 2013 - 05:05 PM

Edward Zaee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 40 posts

Interesting. I'm starting to hate Canon just like I hate Sony. I'm expecting a new firmware for my 7D, maybe a new codec or a better resolution... I don't know, what about a REAL 1920 x 1080 resolution?. They need competitive cameras vs BlackMagic Pocket.



#5
Cool Blake

Posted 26 April 2013 - 05:28 PM

Cool Blake

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
@Edward don't be mad at Canon. Why would they release a firmware for the 7D? And they're about to release a 7d mkii.....be mad at yourself. and save up to get a new camera lol
  • Mondo likes this

#6
Andrew Benton

Posted 26 April 2013 - 05:29 PM

Andrew Benton

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 33 posts

So as tweeted, the recording is still as soft... guess I'm getting a GH3 for video work then, why was I even waiting for this, for the price of an external recorder + 5DIII anyways I can get a couple BMPCs to record along with the GH3, not sure yet if the GH3 can work alongside my 5DII for photos, but AF and DR are at least better... 
Oh right, Black Magic needs to actually deliver those cameras before we can all say we're getting one, such challenging times for budget video!



#7
Zach

Posted 26 April 2013 - 05:32 PM

Zach

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 302 posts

Neumann films is posting that Magic Lantern has hacked the 5d - 14bit RAW cinema DNG. holy poop. need more details

 

https://www.facebook...&type=1



#8
HurtinMinorKey

Posted 26 April 2013 - 05:41 PM

HurtinMinorKey

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • LocationCambridge MA, USA

Neumann films is posting that Magic Lantern has hacked the 5d - 14bit RAW cinema DNG. holy poop. need more details

 

https://www.facebook...&type=1

 

 

Magic lantern just re-tweeted this:

 

"With Magic Lantern now possible to take 2040x1428 14bit RAW DNG without shutter actuation on 5D2 and 5D3. Time lapsers dream come true"

 

So i think this might still be limited to 6fps.



#9
Zach

Posted 26 April 2013 - 05:44 PM

Zach

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 302 posts

Magic lantern just re-tweeted this:

 

"With Magic Lantern now possible to take 2040x1428 14bit RAW DNG without shutter actuation on 5D2 and 5D3. Time lapsers dream come true"

 

So i think this might still be limited to 6fps.

Luke is saying 24fps video 



#10
jcs

Posted 26 April 2013 - 06:31 PM

jcs

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 525 posts
  • LocationBeverly Hills, CA
  • It works with the Nanoflash: 24p. Live preview on a Samsung D8000 looked really good (shooting a model up close).
  • Didn't see a way to enable camera display with HDMI out at same time.
  • Didn't appear to send audio out HDMI (perhaps is turned down or off- need to explore).
  • Zero increase in resolution vs. internal: A/B test in Premiere.
  • Color and brightness shift internal vs. external (perhaps Nanoflash issue (HDMI Color: was on Full vs. Legal)).
  • Nanoflash at max bitrate (180Mbps) had major macroblocking vs internal IPB (1080p24). Camera stationary on desk.

Have other tasks to take care of, then can explore more.



#11
NikolaOvcharski

Posted 26 April 2013 - 09:12 PM

NikolaOvcharski

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationBulgaria

5d mark III 1.2.1 firmware has no audio out via HDMI

http://www.dslrfilmn...ware-audio-hdmi


  • JORSLUK likes this

#12
Rod Guajardo

Posted 26 April 2013 - 09:22 PM

Rod Guajardo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX

Installed and running.  The HDMI signal from the camera is showing no overlays and image is edge to edge on a 1920x1080 TV.  It was nice to find the new "Mirroring" menu option.  In the pic below, the camera is connected to the monitor and the LCD remains on.  When I press record, both stay on, however the red  recording dot only showed up on the camera LCD.

 
BIzeGEpCcAAOGRJ.jpg
 
BIzf3q1CcAAtjFz.jpg
 
 

  • nahua likes this

#13
Andrew Reid

Posted 26 April 2013 - 10:15 PM

Andrew Reid

    Andrew Reid - British Filmmaker - Editor EOSHD

  • Administrators
  • 4,100 posts

I missed the Mirroring option in my first bunch of tests. So does it avoid the need to press Info multiple times when you turn the camera on to get a clean HDMI image?



#14
Rod Guajardo

Posted 26 April 2013 - 10:20 PM

Rod Guajardo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX

I missed the Mirroring option in my first bunch of tests. So does it avoid the need to press Info multiple times when you turn the camera on to get a clean HDMI image?

 

Hi Andrew, I am not having to hit the info button.  I turn the camera on, with the mirroring option previously set, LCD image appears, and a brief second later the monitor comes up clean.



#15
Andrew Reid

Posted 26 April 2013 - 10:21 PM

Andrew Reid

    Andrew Reid - British Filmmaker - Editor EOSHD

  • Administrators
  • 4,100 posts

Hi Andrew, I am not having to hit the info button.  I turn the camera on, with the mirroring option previously set, LCD image appears, and a brief second later the monitor comes up clean.

 

Good to know Rob. I've updated the article.



#16
Rod Guajardo

Posted 26 April 2013 - 10:24 PM

Rod Guajardo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • LocationSan Antonio, TX

Good to know Rob. I've updated the article.

Rob or Rod, close enough. :)  Thanks for putting up the test footage!



#17
Andrew Reid

Posted 26 April 2013 - 10:36 PM

Andrew Reid

    Andrew Reid - British Filmmaker - Editor EOSHD

  • Administrators
  • 4,100 posts

ROD! Sorry it's late in Berlin and been a crazy few hours :)


  • Rod Guajardo likes this

#18
thefilmguyt

Posted 27 April 2013 - 02:29 PM

thefilmguyt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Any reason I am not getting these options on my 5DIII?



#19
Michael Tate Jones

Posted 30 April 2013 - 01:07 AM

Michael Tate Jones

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

You guys are braver than I.  How were you able to confirm that the leaked firmware is from a legit source?



#20
lesstalk

Posted 03 May 2013 - 05:45 PM

lesstalk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Hi,
Since updating firmware I'm getting audio lag of about 10 frames, when recording. I'm monitoring from image displayed on camera screen, no hdmi plugged in. audio feed from juiced link pre amp into cameras Mic socket.Monitoring audio from cameras headphones jack. Using fast sandisk ultra cards , same as always.this is a method I've used succesfully many times before, only change is update. It's recording to card correctly but is far too disconcerting to monitor.
Anyone else experienced this?
Many thanks.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users