Jump to content

Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Easier 5D Mark III raw guide in 4 steps


  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#1 EOSHD

EOSHD

    Andrew Reid - British Filmmaker - Editor EOSHD

  • Administrators
  • 3,264 posts

Posted 16 May 2013 - 10:51 PM

5d-mark-iii-raw-guide.jpg

 

UPDATE: Full book now available - The EOSHD 5D Mark III Raw Shooter's Guide

 

Here's a quick and easy way to get raw recording setup on your 5D Mark III thanks to the recent Magic Lantern developments.

Read the full article here


  • Julian, tomekk and OffewMapype like this

#2 Joancarles Ambrojo

Joancarles Ambrojo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 16 May 2013 - 11:52 PM

Great work! Unfortunately, I don't own a 5D Mark III at this moment, but a 5D Mark II. Some people say that are using the actual ML RAW hack with their Canon 5DII. Is it possible?  Or the best is wait to new ML developments? Thanks

 

 



#3 Gethin Coles

Gethin Coles

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 12:18 AM

That video is gob-smacking.  I did, in fact, smack my gob.

 

So, how about 50p @720?  Possible?



#4 Dan McComb

Dan McComb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 12:44 AM

Awesome tutorial. I'm up and running and making raw video on my 5dmkiii! Thank you for putting together this one-stop method for getting up fast. 

 

The only missing link for  me, a Mac user, is converting the files into DNG. Is there a Mac option for this? 


  • EOSHD likes this

#5 apkates

apkates

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • LocationChicago, Illinois, USA

Posted 17 May 2013 - 12:55 AM

Hi Andrew,

Before doing all this, did you first install Canon's firmware update?

#6 EOSHD

EOSHD

    Andrew Reid - British Filmmaker - Editor EOSHD

  • Administrators
  • 3,264 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 01:03 AM

Awesome tutorial. I'm up and running and making raw video on my 5dmkiii! Thank you for putting together this one-stop method for getting up fast. 

 

The only missing link for  me, a Mac user, is converting the files into DNG. Is there a Mac option for this? 

 

Yes Mac option is in the guide, it is Raw2DNG. Same app as windows, but runs on mac. Just make sure to run the correct file. The windows app has .exe at the end, the Mac one doesn't.



#7 EOSHD

EOSHD

    Andrew Reid - British Filmmaker - Editor EOSHD

  • Administrators
  • 3,264 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 01:08 AM


Hi Andrew,

Before doing all this, did you first install Canon's firmware update?

 

Yes I did, for uncompressed HDMI.

 

It came straight back off again.

 

If you have 1.2.1, simply download the 1.1.3 firmware...

 

Both Mac and Windows firmware downloads are included in the ZIP.

 

https://dl.dropboxus...1-1-3-canon.zip

 

Apply the 1.1.3 firmware on the camera as normal, as per Canon instructions. It rolls back from 1.2.1 to 1.1.3 just fine.



#8 avielhod

avielhod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 01:13 AM

Thanks for making this tutorial, reading through the forums trying to figure out how install it was just too much for me haha.

 

Alright so after making the CF bootable using MacBoot, I put it into the 5D3, run the firmware update and then is says "EnableBootDisk :)". Is that supposed to happen? and if so what do i do next? Cause if I try to hit the trashcan button it doesnt do anything.

 

photo_zps1a08d8db.jpg

 

Thanks!



#9 EOSHD

EOSHD

    Andrew Reid - British Filmmaker - Editor EOSHD

  • Administrators
  • 3,264 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 01:15 AM

:) means it has enabled the boot flag.

 

Next time you boot the camera it should enter Magic Lantern. Make sure it is installed correctly



#10 Dan McComb

Dan McComb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 01:27 AM

Thanks Andrew, I see the Raw2dng for mac now. However, when I drag the raw files on it, I get this error. 

 

 

usage: dirname path
Error: /Volumes/MyDrive/dngls: *.dng: No such file or directory
Nothing converted
 
I tried creating a directory named dngls as it appears to be looking for that, but that didn't work either. Do the raw files and Raw2dng have to be located in a particular place to work? 


#11 EOSHD

EOSHD

    Andrew Reid - British Filmmaker - Editor EOSHD

  • Administrators
  • 3,264 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 01:35 AM

Remove the spaces from the folder name.



#12 Dan McComb

Dan McComb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 01:38 AM

Hey! That did it. Thank you. Off to play with my new Red...errr, 5dmkiii. 


  • VanWeddings likes this

#13 avielhod

avielhod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 01:38 AM

:) means it has enabled the boot flag.

 

Next time you boot the camera it should enter Magic Lantern. Make sure it is installed correctly

Ahhhh my bad, makes sense haha

 

But everything works perfect now, the quality is ridiculous!

 

Seriously... Thanks!


  • Terrence Jeffrey Santos likes this

#14 EOSHD

EOSHD

    Andrew Reid - British Filmmaker - Editor EOSHD

  • Administrators
  • 3,264 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 01:43 AM

Ahhhh my bad, makes sense haha

 

But everything works perfect now, the quality is ridiculous!

 

Seriously... Thanks!

 

Just to clarify something... You rebooted after the bootflag message, and Magic Lantern was at that point installed and booted, with menus available?



#15 Sebv

Sebv

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • LocationCanada

Posted 17 May 2013 - 03:45 AM

Thanks ! testing this raw devil tonight 

just have 32gig 400x lexars i dont think it will work but maybe at 720 ....



#16 avielhod

avielhod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 05:15 AM

Just to clarify something... You rebooted after the bootflag message, and Magic Lantern was at that point installed and booted, with menus available?

When i first commented, i just shut the camera off after getting the "EnableBootDisk :)" and then once i saw your reply i simply turned it back on and everything was up and running



#17 Sebv

Sebv

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • LocationCanada

Posted 17 May 2013 - 05:35 AM

Need a faster card but no skipping at 960 x 720

cant get the kumputerbay 1000x 64g at amazone.ca they only have the 128g one 

anyone know another place we can get these?



#18 avielhod

avielhod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 05:36 AM

Need a faster card but no skipping at 960 x 720

cant get the kumputerbay 1000x 64g at amazone.ca they only have the 128g one 

anyone know another place we can get these?

Why not? They are in stock. http://www.amazon.co...rbay 64gb 1000x



#19 peederj

peederj

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 215 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 05:52 AM

Cinema 5D is finding it faster to use ACR in Photoshop to TIFF and then assemble in QT7Pro like we'd do a time-lapse.

 

http://www.cinema5d.com/?p=18065

 

Before I order cards I'm currently waiting for:

 

1) stable build

2) record time only limited by memory (>4GB)

3) no dropped frames with 1000x cards @1080p24

 

I'd like:

 

4) Simultaneous H.264 proxy recorded to SD card, for take review, sound, etc.

5) Simultaneous HDMI out, ideally 8 bit 422 uncompressed as an option, or mirroring of onboard LCD

6) I assume the other ML goodies still work like peaking

7) High quality internal codec option instead of RAW



#20 Sebv

Sebv

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • LocationCanada

Posted 17 May 2013 - 06:25 AM

@avielhod i tryed at amazon.com they say they cant ship in my location must be some kind of regulation

they want me to buy from amazon.ca and they only have the 128g ones






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users